Molacular evolutionary background of the innovations of deuterostome morphologo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21370105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
WADA Hiroshi  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (60303806)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords後口動物 / 神経堤細胞 / 脊索 / 顎 / ギボシムシ / プルテウス幼生 / ヤツメウナギ / 咽頭弓 / 進化 / 口盲管 / FoxD / 棘皮動物 / プルテウス / 神経堤 / 神経管 / リンクドメイン / 軟骨 / 脊椎動物 / 幼生骨片 / ウニ / ヒトデ / ナメクジウオ / ドメインシャッフリング / ホヤ
Research Abstract
We investigated how the morphological features of deuterostomes were acquired, especially from the aspect of molecular evolution. We found that neural crest evolution required acquisition of a novel domain of FoxD3. In addition, we found that co-option of Alx1 and vegf signaling also contributed the evolution of pluteus larval morphology. We also succeeded to get evidence showing that lamprey mandibular arch contain two distinct cell populations, that may correspond to the upper and lower jaw. Based on this finding, we propose a new evolutionary scheme of vertebrate jaw evolution. These results indicate that novel morphology of deuterostomes were acquired through a variety of molecular evoltuion, such as acquisitions of new domain, co-option of transcription factors and heterotopic shift of signaling system.