Polymorphism, gene expression and birth and death process of primate cytochrome P450 gene family
Project/Area Number |
21370106
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Evolutionary biology
Research Institution | The Graduate University for Advanced Studies |
Principal Investigator |
SATTA Yoko 総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 教授 (20222010)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NISHIOKA Tasuku 総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 先導研特別研究員 (50507192)
YASUKOUCHI Yoshiki 総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 先導研特別研究員 (60624525)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 環境 / 遺伝的多型 / 基質特異性 / 霊長類 / 偽遺伝子化 / 人類進化 / 遺伝子重複 / 遺伝子 / ゲノム / 進化 / 人類学 / 多重遺伝子族 / 遺伝子変換 / 解毒作用 / 偽遣伝子化 |
Research Abstract |
CytochromoeP450(CYP) is an enzyme that is involved in metabolism of chemicals derived from inside or outside of bodies. The variety of the enzymes is observed among different species, probably reflecting the difference in habitats or diets of species. To know biological mechanism for diversifying enzymes among species, we examined molecular evolution of CYP2D subfamily that is involved in drag metabolism、and CYP mRNA expression differences between primate species. The analysis shows the origin of the subfamily in an ancestor of amphibian and Amniota and the specific feature of evolution at amino acid substitutions at the substrate recognition sites of the enzyme.