Analyses of genome diversity in the Ryukyu islanders. to reveal their phylogeny, morphology and adaptation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21370108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionKitasato University (2010-2011)
The University of Tokyo (2009)
Principal Investigator
OOTA Hiroki  北里大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40401228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Ryosuke  琉球大学, 亜熱帯島嶼科学超域研究推進機構, 特命准教授 (00453712)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIDA Hajime  琉球大学, 医学部, 教授 (70145225)
HANIHARA Tsunehiko  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (00180919)
KAWAMURA Shoji  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (40282727)
Research Collaborator MATSUKUSA Hirotaka  東京大学, 修士
KOGANEBUCHI Kae  東京大学, 修士
NAKAGOME Shigeki  統計数理学研究所, JSPS特別研究員
KATSUMURA Takafumi  東京大学, 非常勤研究員
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords琉球諸島 / 日本人の起源 / 炎症性腸疾患 / アルコール代謝 / シャベル型切歯 / 先島諸島 / 歯牙形質 / STR多型 / アイヌ / 縄文人 / 先島所等 / 歯冠形質 / クローン病 / 生理的環境適応 / 北部九州 / 本州日本
Research Abstract
This study revealed the followings :(i) The Ryukyu islanders were genetically closer to Honshu Japanese than Taiwan aborigine, and(ii) showed a strong relation with Hokkaido Ainu.(iii) Shovel shape of upper incisors, a common characteristic in East Asians, showed an association with a variant in EDAR gene.(iv) The mtDNA tree of the Japanese medaka showed the northern Kyushu origin that might be related to the expansion of wet rice cultivation.(v) The pattern of SNP frequencies of the genes related to alcohol metabolism was consistent with the dual structure model.