Project/Area Number |
21370109
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical anthropology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
IMAI Hiroo 京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 准教授 (60314176)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
GO Yasuhiro 京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 助教 (50377123)
Research Collaborator |
平井 啓久 京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 教授
松井 淳 京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 研究員
菅原 亨 京都大学, 現成育医療センター
伯川 美穂 京都大学, 技術員
鈴木 南美 京都大学, 大学院生
早川 卓志 京都大学, 大学院生
友永 正己 京都大学, 准教授
鵜殿 俊史 京都大学, 野生動物研究センター熊本サンクチュアリ, 特任研究員
森村 成樹 京都大学, 特任教授
石丸 良朗 東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 特任助教
桜井 敬展 東京大学, 共同研究員
三坂 巧 東京大学, 准教授
阿部 啓子 東京大学, 特任教授
YIN Lijie 北京大学, 生物多様性研究拠点, 講師
WENSHI Pan 北京大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 霊長類 / 味覚 / 苦味 / 受容体 / 遺伝子 / 樹皮 / 感受性 / 行動実験 / ニホンザル / チンパンジー / 苦味受容体 / 天然物 / 遺伝子多型 / ゲノム |
Research Abstract |
We investigated the chemical senses of primates in genetic, protein, and behavior level based on the genomic diversities. Lots of polymorphisms are identified especially in bitter taste receptor genes, which would reflect the regionaland individual differences in the feeding behaviors of primates. By interspecies comparison of TAS2R16 functions between human, macaque, chimpanzee, and langur, we found interspecies differences in the sensitivity and selectiviy of ligands like salicin contained in bark of willow trees. This result demonstrates the presence of in terspecies differences in the sense of bitter taste, based on the genetic and protein functional difference, for the bioactive molecules contained in the feeding plants.