| Project/Area Number |
21370110
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Physical anthropology
| Research Institution | Japan Monkey Centre |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Daisuke 財団法人日本モンキーセンター, 研究員 (60432332)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IDANI Gen-ichi 京都大学, 野生動物研究センター, 教授 (70396224)
KUMAKURA Hiroo 大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (00178063)
HIRASAKI Eishi 京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 准教授 (70252567)
OGIHARA Naomichi 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70324605)
KIKUCHI Yasuhiro 佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (70325596)
ARAKAWA Takamitsu 神戸大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 助教 (90437442)
OISHI Motoharu 日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 助教 (40549557)
EGI Naoko 京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 助教 (80432334)
TAKANO Tomo 財団法人日本モンキーセンター, 主任学芸員 (90370197)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 形態 / 筋肉 / 骨格 / 咀嚼 / ロコモーション / 類人猿 / ボノボ / 固有背筋 / 腕神経叢 / 腋下動脈 / 足底部 / 筋配置 / 筋の生理学的断面積 / 腋窩動脈 / 解剖 / 筋内部パラメーター |
| Research Abstract |
Anatomical characters are important factors to understand kinematic adaptation to the environment in which the animals live. Anatomical information of bonobo(Pan paniscus) has merely been reported, although bonobo is one of closest species to human. Anatomical information was collected from a male bonobo cadaver. Muscular, nervous and circulatory system of the bonobo was within a variation of common chimpanzees(Pan troglodytes), whereas amount of tubercles of the femur and humerus head was similar to human. These characters indicated that bonobo body structure was basically adapted to vertical climbing, although there was hint of bipedalism on the tubercular structures.