The methods for evaluating the aerobic working capacity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21370111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
FUKUBA Yoshiyuki  県立広島大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (00165309)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGA Shunsaku  神戸芸術工科大学, デザイン学部, 教授 (50125712)
FUKUOKA Yoshiyuki  同志社大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (20265028)
HAYASHI Naoyuki  九州大学, 健康科学センター, 准教授 (80273720)
KANO Yutaka  東京電通大学, 電気通信学部, 准教授 (90293133)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIURA Akira  県立広島大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (30190581)
YAMAOKA Masako  県立広島大学, 人間文化学部, 助教 (30336911)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生理人類学 / 全身的協関 / 有酸素性作業能力 / 運動負荷試験 / 有酸素性作業能 / 運動負荷テスト / 非定常状態 / サイン波運動
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this study was to develop the new techniques of work rate forcing for estimating the aerobic working capacity of humans. The proposed techniques are based on ; 1) the sinusoidally fluctuated work rate forcing which simulates the non-steady state physical activities of daily life, and 2) the exponentially incremental work rate forcing, as an alternative way to the conventional ramp-mode exercise test With respect to the sinusoidal exercise, the responses of O2-cascade related variables(i. e. from pulmonary VO2 to O2-utlization in active muscle) and their coordination were examined. Furthermore, the physiological linkage, that is, circulatory adjustments among the O2-cascade related and non-related variables(including the cerebral and non-exercising limb circulations) were explored.