Physio用sychological bra in responses to light and adaptation to health risk
Project/Area Number |
21370112
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied anthropology
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KITAMURA Shingo 独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所, 流動研究員 (80570291)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 生理的多型 / 環境適応 / 生理人類学 / 生体リズム / 交替制勤務 / メラトニン / 健康 / 光 / 瞳孔 / メラノプシン / 覚醒度 |
Research Abstract |
The effects of light intensity, color, and way of light exposure on physiological responses were examined. The countermeasures to prevent lightinduced melatonin suppression in night workers were also examined. We found the following results : 1) The pupillary light reflex by light exposure to nasal retina was significantly larger than that to temporal retina, but difference in melatonin suppression was not significant. 2) The pupillary light reflex and increase in total hemoglobin concentration by exposure to blue monochromatic light was significantly larger than those by exposure to red light. 3) Wearing a red-visor cap or taking a nap during night work were useful countermeasure to prevent lightinduced melatonin suppression in night workers.