Breeding and genetic studies on high yielding rice increasing biomass products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KITANO Hidemi  名古屋大学, 生物機能開発利用研究センター, 教授 (50144184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOI Kazuyuki  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 准教授 (80315134)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバイオマス / QTL / イネ / 遺伝子単離 / 突然変異 / バイオマスイネ / QTL解析 / エネルギー作物 / 多収性
Research Abstract
Breeding and genetic studies were conducted on the rice increasing biomass products. We developed some improved high-biomass yielding strains with some moderate plant shape, productive on the normal cultivation, from progenies of the F1 of two local variety, NonaBocra, Pokkali and some other dwarf strains with Slr1 or sd1. These strains have produced the 1. 5. 2. 0 times dry matter products. We also detected and isolated some mutant genes on the rice culm structure, which will be controlling the usability of biomass products.