Fine mapping of reproductive isolation genes expressing in hybrids between tetraploid wheat and Aegilops tauschii
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TAKUMI Shigeo  神戸大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (50249166)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords変異創成 / 解析 / 異質倍数化 / 生殖隔離 / 種間雑種 / 雑種致死 / 補足遺伝子
Research Abstract
Hybrid necrosis and hybrid chlorosis occur in some interspecific hybrids between tetraploid wheat (AABB genome) and Aegilops tauschii (DD genome), which inhibits efficient introgression of useful genes found abundantly in natural populations of the wheat progenitors. In the present study, four types of abnormal growth phenotypes observed in the interspecific hybrids, hybrid necrosis, hybrid chlorosis and severe growth abortion, were analyzed by microarray analysis, transmission electron scope observation and other techniques. In addition, causal genes on the D genome for the abnormal growth were mapped in the linkage maps. For development of the linked markers to the causal genes, RNA-seq analysis of seedling leaves from two distinct Ae. tauschiiaccessions was conducted, and a number of SNPs were found. The discovered SNPs were useful to develop linked markers to the causal genes for abnormal growth in the hybrids.