Elucidation of the mechanism for the translation and accumulation into the endoplasmic reticulum of rice prolamine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KUMAMARU Toshihiro  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00284555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGOE Yasushi  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 植物科学研究領域, 主任研究員 (50355757)
SATOH Hikaru  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (70128031)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGAWA Masahiro  山口県立大学, 共通教育機構, 教授 (10160772)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords貯蔵タンパク質 / 小胞体 / 分子シャペロン / 突然変異 / イネ
Research Abstract
i) For the proteins participating in the localization on the specific endoplasmic reticulum of prolamine mRNAs, the mutation lines detected SNPs within the corresponding genes were selected. ii) The recognition of specific termination codon by ESP1 protein was suggested. iii) It was clear the localization of prolamines in PB-I. iv) The mutation lines detected the SNPs within the gene encoding the molecular chaperon PDIL2-3 were selected. It was clear that PDIL2-3 promoted the formation of disulfide-bridge between prolamine molecules. v) The candidate responsible genes of the mutations for prolamine accumulation were identified.