Molecular basis of mitochondrial retrograde signaling and its Application for breeding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MURAI Koji  福井県立大学, 生物資源学部, 教授 (70261097)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsコムギ / 細胞質置換系統 / ミトコンドリアリトログレードシグナリング(MRS) / pistillody / 花成 / 稔性回復遺伝子 / ミトコンドリア・レトログレード・シグナル / ハイブリッド・コムギ / ミトコンドリア・レトログレード・シグナリング
Research Abstract
The intracellular signaling from mitochondria to the nucleus is called mitochondrial retrograde signaling (MRS). This study revealed that pistillody, homeotic transformation of stamens into pistil-like structures, and delayed flowering-time in the alloplasmic (cytoplasmic substitution) lines are caused by MRS. The knowledge about the MRS leads to develop the mitochondrial breeding.