Elucidation of molecular basis of insect resistance in mungbean using comparative genomics information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences (2010-2011)
National Agricultural Research Organization (2009)
Principal Investigator
ISHIMOTO Masao  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, ダイズゲノム育種研究ユニット, ユニット長 (20355134)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGAWARA Fumio  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30192123)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsゲノム / 抵抗性 / 貯蔵害虫 / アズキゾウムシ / ホソヘリカメムシ / BACクローン / 環状ペプチド / RNA-Seq / 育種学 / 遺伝子 / 植物
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate the molecular basis of bruchid resistance derived from a wild accession of mungbean(Vigna radiata), we constructed a fine linkage map and a detailed physical map around the insect resistance locus(Br) using a large-scale segregating population and three mungbean BAC libraries. Recombinant lines and their progenies indicated that the two distinct regions in the same linkage group are responsible for the resistance. In addition, RNA-Seq analysis revealed one gene, which strongly expressed in developing seeds of the resistant mungbean lines, was identified from each region harboring the resistance gene(s). These two genes shared a high degree of homology, but the function of the genes as well as their homologous genes in other plant species has not been annotated yet.