International cooperative research for genetic evaluation on root penetration ability and root water absorption ability in potato
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IWAMA Kazuto  北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (70144219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柏木 純一  北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 講師 (60532455)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) VISSER Richard  オランダ・ワーゲニンゲン大学, 研究部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords遺伝的変異 / 乾燥抵抗性 / 根系 / 根長 / 早晩性 / QTL / Solanum tuberosum / 国際研究者交流 / バレイショ / 根 / 遺伝変異 / 品種改良 / ジャガイモ / 吸水能力 / 食料生産 / 地球温暖化
Research Abstract
Potato plants are week for drought stress because of its small root mass and less extension to deep soil layers. To enhance the improvement of root system in potato breeding, we examined the difference in root mass in a diploid CxE population introduced from the Netherlands and detected a effective QTL for root mass at Chromosome 5. The root mass showed highly correlations with plant earliness and early tuber bulking, of which QTLs were located at the same position of root QTL.