The physiological function of the quantitative traits loci for the traits associated with the strong culm to develop the rice cultivars with high grain yield and biomass production.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
OOKAWA Taiichiro  東京農工大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (80213643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRASAWA Tadashi  東京農工大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (30015119)
YOKOYAMA Tadashi  東京農工大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (70313286)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsイネ / 強稈性 / バイオマス / 遺伝子座 / 水稲 / 高バイオマス / 多収 / NIL / マッピング / コシヒカリ / 準同質遺伝子系統 / 倒伏抵抗性 / 太稈 / 強稈質 / リグニン / 細胞分裂
Research Abstract
Lodging resistance is one of the most important agronomical traits for the rice cultivars with high grain yield and biomass production. To locate the chromosome regions controlling the lodging resistance in rice, we conducted to estimate and characterize the quantitative traits loci(QTLs) responsible for culm mechanical strength using QTL analyses, using a set of backcross inbred lines(BILs) and the chromosome segment substitution lines(SLs) developed from a cross between Koshihikari, and a high lodging resistant cultivars. We identified the effective quantitative trait loci(QTLs) for culm strength, which were designated STRONG CULM2(SCM2) and STRONG CULM3(SCM3). Positional cloning of the gene revealed that SCM2 was identical to APO1, a gene previously reported to control panicle structure. A near-isogenic line carrying SCM2 showed enhanced culm strength and increased spikelet number due to the pleiotropic effects of the gene. Although SCM2 is a gain-of-function mutant of APO1, it does not have the negative effects reported for APO1 over-expression mutants, such as decreased panicle number and abnormal spikelet morphology. The identification of lodging resistance genes by QTL analysis combined with positional cloning is a useful approach for improving lodging resistance and overall productivity in rice.