Mechanism and physiological significance of aggregative movement of mesophyll chloroplasts in C4 plants in response to environmental stresses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Mitsutaka  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (40231419)
Research Collaborator MIYAKE Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農研究科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsC4植物 / 環境ストレス / 葉肉細胞 / 維管束鞘細胞 / 葉緑体 / 葉緑体運動 / アブシジン酸 / 青色光 / 光合成 / 乾燥ストレス / 塩ストレス / 環境 / ストレス / フォトトロピン / 活性酸素
Research Abstract
This research aimed to elucidate the molecular mechanism and physiological significance of the intracellular movement of mesophyll chloroplasts redistributing aggregatively toward the bundle sheath cells of C4 plants in response to environmental stresses. We found that the aggregative movement of mesophyll chloroplasts is induced by abscisic acid, a plant stress hormone, and blue light. A survey of the chloroplast movement in many plant species revealed that the aggregative movement of mesophyll chloroplasts is a universal physiological response of C4 plants, but not C3 plant. It is thought that the response is one of the environmental stress-resistant mechanisms acquired during the evolution from C3 to C4 plants.