Weed ecological studies on the range expansion and hybridizationof cogongrass, a perennial grass weed, resulted from globalwarming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TOMINAGA Tohru  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (10135551)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords雑草科学 / 温暖化 / チガヤ / 分布変化 / 雑種形成 / 分布拡大 / 雑種 / 雑草 / 生態 / マイクロサテライトマーカー
Research Abstract
The common ecotype of cogongrass, a perennial grass, is distributed in southern parts of Tohoku region and southward, Japan and the early ecotype is mainly in northern parts of Tohoku region and Hokkaido. The common and early ecotypes collected in early 1980’s and 2009 to 2011 in Tohoku region were distinguished by GOT zymogram and trnL-F region polymorphism of chloroplast DNA to clarify range expansion of the common type resulted from global warming. The hybrids between the common and early ecotypes were widely distributed in northern parts of Tohoku region