Analysis of molecular basis for enhanced symbiotic nitrogen fixation and its application for leguminous crops production.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Akihiro  佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50305108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIMA Susumu  佐賀大学, 農学部, 教授 (90140954)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsミヤコグサ / ダイズ / 窒素固定 / 共生 / 根粒菌 / 遺伝子 / 根粒 / Enf1遺伝子 / ABA / 表現型 / 変異体 / スクリーニング
Research Abstract
Root nodule formation and nitrogen fixation activity was enhanced in enf1 mutant of model leguminous plant Lotus japonicus. In this project, we showed that the number of root nodules was increased by the down-regulation of TRX gene expression. This result indicates that TRX gene is one of a gene that function as an enhancer of symbiotic nitrogen fixation. Soybean mutant line NO. 57 that were isolated by the ABA screening showed enhanced nitrogen fixation activity and also showed higher seed yields.