Ring-shaped chalkiness increased by dry wind in rice : Direct measurement of turgor in endosperm cells and the role of osmotic adjustment at low water potential
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
WADA Hiroshi  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 九州沖縄農業研究センター水田作・園芸研究領域, 主任研究員 (40533146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Satoshi  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 九州沖縄農業研究センター・水田作・園芸研究領域, 上席研究員 (40391453)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords食用作物 / 作物学 / 環境ストレス / 細胞生理 / 糖代謝
Research Abstract
Foehn-induced dry wind during grain filling typically increased ring-shaped chalky kernels in rice(Oryza sativa L.) plants. The objective of this study was to physiologically investigate mechanisms of the occurrence of ring-shaped chalkiness in the growing endosperm cells by utilizing the improved cell pressure probe. The inner endosperm cells, where the highest frequency of ring-shaped chalkiness was observed, maintained turgor by osmotic adjustment spatially even at low water potentials prior to the chalky formation. The results also indicated that neither the final grain weight nor^<13> C distribution in both panicles and the kernels was declined. Therefore, it was concluded that turgor maintenance by osmotic adjustment contributes to grain development under water deficit by foehn, and osmotic adjustment has a role in temporally inhibiting starch accumulation in endosperms, resulting in ring-shaped chalky kernels under foehn-induced water deficit conditions.