Application of virus-induced gene silencing to horticultural crops
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KANAYAMA Yoshinori  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (10233868)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Hideki  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (20197164)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords園芸作物 / ウイルス / ジーンサイレンシング / 野菜 / 果樹 / 花き / ファンクショナルゲノミクス
Research Abstract
Contribution of genome-related research to horticultural production is not high in spite of its remarkable progress in recent because method of functional genomics has not been established in horticultural crops including so many species. This study was carried out for application of virus-induced gene silencing, which can be useful for a wide range of species, to horticultural crops and useful information was obtained on technology development and genes for functional analysis using the technique.