Analysis of flowering mechanism of long-day plants for cut-flower with using a LED lamps
Project/Area Number |
21380019
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
KANAHAMA Koki 東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (00113936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANAYAMA Yoshinori 東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (10233868)
NISHIYAMA Manabu 東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (80312627)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 花卉 / シュッコンカスミソウ / 発光ダイオード / LED / 花芽形成遺伝子 / 長日性 / 花芽形成 / 開花 / 遠赤色光 / 遺伝子 / 混合光 |
Research Abstract |
The effects of light quality on the flowering of Gypsophila paniculata were investigated using light-emitting diodes (LEDs). Flowering and flower budding were observed under long-day conditions with far-red (FR), while no flowering was observed under short-day conditions. Promotion of flowering and flower budding was increased under FR supplemented with red R compared to FR alone. Although generally R inhibits flowering in long-day plants, a certain intensity of R may be necessary for effective promotion of flowering. In contrast, blue (B)supplementation of FR was not effective in inducing flowering and flower budding.