Study of cultivation platform for high yield tomato production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MARUO Toru  千葉大学, 大学院・園芸学研究科, 准教授 (20143266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOHARA Yutaka  千葉大学, 大学院・園芸学研究科, 教授 (30015903)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsトマト / 低段密植 / 施設栽培 / 移動ベンチ / 補光 / 量的管理 / 養液栽培 / 高収量 / 多収生産 / 周年栽培 / 太陽光利用型植物工場 / 大規模施設園芸 / 低段密植栽培 / 13CO2 / 有効積算温度
Research Abstract
The yield of tomato plants in Japan is below the world standard. We examined the tomato cultivation platform in Japan to achieve the production capacity of 50t/10a, the world standard. As a result, single truss high yield tomato production system using a mobile bench system to streamline the full area of the field was effective, and the plant density was increased to 1.5-2.0 times the conventional by moving the intervals of cultivation bench based on the shading ratio. Moreover, supplemental lighting within the canopy of efficient and labor-saving, and the suitable environmental conditions of nursery were revealed.