Deciphering breeding history of Petunia commercial cultivars through analyses of useful genes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Toshio  千葉大学, 大学院・園芸学研究科, 教授 (30026588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODAMA Hiroaki  千葉大学, 大学院・園芸学研究科, 准教授 (70302536)
MATSUBARA Kiyoshi  千葉大学, 環境健康フィールド科学センター, 助教 (70512250)
TATSUZAWA Fumi  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30320576)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsペチュニア / アントシアニン合成系遺伝子 / 市販園芸品種 / 育種 / 網目模様
Research Abstract
We analyzed floral anthocyanin synthesis genes to determine the causal factor of white and yellow flowers and differences between red and salmon in commercial petunia cultivars. We intended to decipher breeding history of cultivars by comparing the causal genes with those of wild species. We found the first evidence of involvement of P. inflata in causal gene of white flower. The cause of the vein pattern derived from P. axillaris. For the yellow and the deciding factor between red and salmon, we found the gene that was down regulated, but did not find the cause for that.