A Study on Evaluating Historic Amenities with Natural Environment For Regional Landscape Conservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ONO Ryohei  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (40272439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Hiromu  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (60345189)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords景観 / 神社 / 風致 / 歴史的風致 / 社寺
Research Abstract
Evaluating characteristics of shrine's settings as landscape structure, we discussed their application for conservation of historic landscape in regional planning. Based on analyses by sectional landform of 145 cases of shrines and their surroundings, it was revealed that some shrines related water system in flat land are likely to stand on places with distinctive landform which emphasizes the shrine as landmark along with the worship direction. This feature is believed to be a useful index for land evaluation in regional conservation planning.