Quantitative analysis of the diverse three-dimensional shapes of the corolla and their association with the regulation of petal cell expansion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Saneyuki  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (10234113)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsトルコギキョウ / 花冠 / 花形 / 開花 / 花弁成長 / エクスパンシン / 立体形態 / 花型 / 細胞肥大 / マイクロアレイ / 次世代シークエンサー
Research Abstract
Associations between petal growth patterns and the formation of three-dimensional corolla shapes were investigated in Eustoma grandiflorum. The cultivars showing outward curvature in the distal regions of petals exhibited a rapid distal widening during the later stages of flower opening, whereas the cup-shaped cultivars exhibited a rapid widening in the basal to middle regions of petals during earlier stages of flower development. In a funnel-shaped cultivar showing no apparent curvature, no regional differences in petal expansion were found. The data suggested that non-uniform cell expansion within a petal results in petal distortion, and this plays a central role in corolla curvature formation.