Comprehensive analysis of receptor-like kinase involved in MAMP recognition in Arabidopsis thaliana
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
ICHINOSE Yuki  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (50213004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAGAKI Yoshishige  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (50280764)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsMAMP / PAMP / エリシター / PRR / シロイヌナズナ / 受容体 / harpin
Research Abstract
Bacterial non-methylated DNA was identified as one of microbe/pathogen-associated molecular patterns(MAMP/PAMP). We investigated harpin recognition system in tobacco plant as one of molecular patterns and found that an ancestor of Pseudomonas syringae pv. tabaci might have disrupted harpin gene, hrpZ by an internal deletion to evade tobacco defenses and confer the ability to cause disease in tobacco plants. Although we screened the receptor genes for bacterial DNA and/or harpin protein in Arabidopsis thaliana, the corresponding mutant lines were not identified.