Molecular basis of the hierarchical recognition of viruses by the alleles of tobamovirus resistance gene from Capsicum plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionEhime University (2010-2011)
Iwate Biotechnology Research Center (2009)
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Kappei  愛媛大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40244587)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords植物 / ウイルス / 抵抗性 / 認識 / 相互作用
Research Abstract
Plants recognize pathogens to resist pathogen infection, but some pathogens escape the recognition by mutation. In this study, the mechanism for virus recognition by plants was studied using several alleles of virus resistance gene from Capsicum plants. Recombination between resistance genes recognizing different sets of viruses revealed the region determining the recognition specificity. In addition, an similar virus resistance gene was isolated from a wild tobacco species.