Analysis of the mechanisms of tomato mosaic virus RNA replication complex formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Masayuki  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 植物・微生物間相互作用研究ユニット, ユニット長 (70192482)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords感染・増殖 / ウイルス / 植物 / 複製 / RNA
Research Abstract
A host seven-pass transmembrane protein TOM1 and a small GTP-binding protein ARL8 are required for efficient multiplication of tomato mosaic virus(ToMV) RNA. When in vitro ToMV RNA replication reactions using evacuolated plant protoplast extracts were performed using Arabidopsis thaliana membranes that lack either one of these proteins, negative-strand RNA synthesis was hardly detectable. When the replication protein of ToMV was co-expressed with TOM1 and ARL8, the proteins gained guanylyltransferase activity, but could not catalize ToMV RNA replication. Thus, interaction with TOM1-and ARL8-containing membranes confers guanylyltransferase activity to ToMV replication protein, however, it is not sufficient for the activation of its RNA polymerase activity.