Molecular mechanism of non-genomic action of ecdysone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Sho  金沢大学, 副学長 (80143874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAMI Masafumi  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 教授 (40193768)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIMOTO Yoshinori  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (50173472)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsエクジソン / カイコガ / 絹糸腺 / 細胞死 / グルコース / オキシダーゼ / 膜受容体 / 前部絹糸腺 / 幼若ホルモン / 抑制因子
Research Abstract
Although it is generally accepted thatecdysoneexerts itseffects through binding with nuclear ecdysone receptor, other receptor on plasma membrane acts as a ecdysone receptor(mEcR) that mediates ecdysone action without gene expression(non-genomic action). mEcR is suggested pharmacologically to be G protein-coupled receptor(GPCR). The activated GPCR activates the signal transduction pathway, which culminates caspase 3-like protease activation and induces cell death. In addition, we showed that ecdysone action against cell death was regulated non-endocrinologically. Anterior silk glands contain glucose oxidase that mediates production of hydrogen peroxide(H_2O_2), and H_2O_2suppresses the ecdysone action, i. e., progression of cell death.