Defence systems of social insects toentomopathogenic microorganisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Susumu  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (20187454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Masami  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (20175425)
AOKI Chisa  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (20264103)
IIYAMA Kazuhiro  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教 (70325489)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords社会性昆虫 / 病原微生物 / 病気抵抗性 / 昆虫病理 / イエシロアリ / 触角 / 昆虫病原糸状菌 / 匂い / 分離法 / 系統分類 / 釣り餌法
Research Abstract
Termites, Coptotermes formosanusShiraki, reared individually, were highly susceptible to entomopathogenic fungi, while termites reared in groups were highly resistant. Our results suggested that self-grooming behavior isless effective, but mutual grooming is very effective in the removal of conidia from cuticles of their nestmates.Grooming behavior can at times lead to attack and cannibalism behaviors. The results of this study also indicated that contact with a pathogen induces behavioral changes in termite disease-prevention behaviors.