Research on a disturbance mechanism of endocrine system of host by an insect virus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TAKATSUKA Jun  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 森林昆虫研究領域, 主任研究員 (80399378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAI Madoka  東京農工大学, 共生科学技術研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60302907)
SHINODA Tetsuro  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 昆虫科学研究領域制御剤標的遺伝子研究, ユニット長 (10355620)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOKORO Masahiko  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 林昆虫研究領域, 室長 (70343796)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords昆虫 / ウイルス / 内分泌 / ウィルス
Research Abstract
Whole genome sequences of entomopoxviruses revealed the viruses had an important gene for manipulation of the host endocrine. Using cultured cell that was found to support an entomopoxvirus replication in present research, knock-out mutant lacking this gene function was constructed. Juvenile hormone(JH) titer of the hosts infected with wild type virus was maintained to be high, resulting in host's death in larval stage. On the other hand, JH titer of the hosts infected with the gene function-defective virus was similar to that of healthy hosts, which allowed infected hosts to develop toward pupation. These findings indicate that entomopoxviruses have a gene that disturbs JH titer to manipulate hosts development.