| Project/Area Number |
21380039
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied entomology
| Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMURA Masaya 独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 九州沖縄農業研究センター生産環境研究領域, 上席研究員 (00370619)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NODA Hiroaki 独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 昆虫科学研究領域, 特任上級研究員 (40343991)
MATSUDA Kazuhiko 近畿大学, 農学部, 教授 (00199796)
OTUKA Akira 独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 九州沖縄農業研究センター, 主任研究員 (20370497)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKEUCHI Hiroaki 独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業総合研究センター, 主任研究員 (50370507)
SANADA Sachiyo 独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 九州沖縄農業研究センター, 主任研究員 (80533140)
WATANABE Tomonari 独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業総合研究センター, 研究領域長 (20355548)
MATSUMOTO Yukiko 独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 昆虫科学研究領域, 研究員 (80414944)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | イネウンカ / シミュレーション / マイクロアレイ / 後退軌道解析 / 薬剤抵抗性 / 遺伝子配列 |
| Research Abstract |
Species-and area-specific differences in level of insecticide resistance were found in rice planthoppers in Asia. The brown planthopper(BPH) populations in southern Vietnam developed extremely high level of resistance against imidacloprid. No clear regional differences in COI and ITS regions were detected among Asian rice planthoppers. Imidacloprid resistance mechanism in BPH has been found to be due to the increase of the enzyme encoded by CYP6ER1 gene. The migration analysis revealed that BPH migrated from the Philippines to Taiwan occurred with the typhoon 2010, showing migration cross the boundary of the Asian populations. In contrast, BPH in southern Vietnam showed relatively short-range migrations in the Vietnamese Mekong Delta.