| Project/Area Number |
21380042
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied entomology
| Research Institution | National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
KADONO-OKUDA Keiko 独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 昆虫ゲノム研究ユニット, 上級研究員 (40355722)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MITA Kazuei (独)農業生物資源研究所, 昆虫科学研究領域, 特任上級研究員 (30159165)
ABE Hiroaki 東京農工大学, 大学院・共生科学技術研究院, 助教 (80222660)
MAEKAWA Hideaki 琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 教授 (60100096)
NAKAJIMA Yumiko 琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 准教授 (70244340)
YUKUHIRO Kenji (独)農業生物資源研究所, 遺伝子組換えカイコ研究開発ユニット, 主任研究員 (50343992)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHIMADA Toru 東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (20202111)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 養蚕 / 蚕糸 / クワコ / カイコ / 進化 / 性染色体 / W染色体 / トランスポゾン / 性決定 / Bombyx / ゲノム / Z / W |
| Research Abstract |
We analyzed the W-chromosome construction in B. mori, B. mandarina and other related species. B. mandarina and B. huttoni was branched 14 million years ago(MYA). In B. mandarina one copy set of two genes was translocated from an autosome to W-chromosome(z1-z20) in 7 MYA, and z1-z20 was duplicated on W-chromosome 0.3 MYA. Such a new type of B. mandarina containing duplicated z1-z20 on W-chromosome had spread drastically. But, since Japan islands have been isolated from the continent 0.1 MYA, the new type did not invade in Japan. In present, there are 4 copies of z1-z20 in all B. mori, and B. mandarina except for Japan.