Molecular analysis of novel factors involved in repression of infection and propagation of a DNA virus in silkworm.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hiromitsu  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 昆虫機能研究開発ユニット, 主任研究員 (30391577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEZUTSU Hideki  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 遺伝子組換え研究開発ユニット, ユニット長 (70342805)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords昆虫病理 / カイコ / 核多角体病ウイルス / Etsファミリー遺伝子 / Tollタンパク質 / immediate early遺伝子 / 遺伝子ノックダウン / Etsファミリータンパク質 / Toll
Research Abstract
RNA interference and overexpression experiments using silkworm culture cells demonstrated that an Ets family transcription factor, BmEts was involved in repression of propagation of BmNPV, which belongs to DNA viruses, in the silkworm cells. BmEts suppressed the activation of promoter activity of viral immediate early gene. Furthermore, the expression of BmEts gene was shown to be up-regulated in response to bacterial challenge. BmEts enhanced the expression of a silkworm antimicrobial peptide gene, lebocin. On the other hand, BmToll10-3was shown to be involved in the promoter activation of viral immediate early gene, suggesting that BmToll10-3induces activation of transcription factors for enhancement of the immediate early gene promoter activity, in contrast to BmEts. We believe that these findings contribute to elucidation of the mechanisms of insect immunity against DNA viruses.