Proteins of an entomopoxvirus : its proteomic analysis and a study for the development of technology for the use of its protein fusolin as a synergist of viral insecticides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
MITSUHASHI Wataru  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 昆虫微生物機能研究ユニット, 上級研究員 (00414946)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords昆虫ポックスウイルス / 核多角体病ウイルス / ゲノム解析 / プロテオーム解析 / 酵母外来遺伝子発現系 / 代替え宿主 / 立体構造 / ドウガネブイブイ / 酵母発現系
Research Abstract
The genome of an alphaentomopoxvirus virus was completely sequenced for the first time. The genome of the virus that infects a coleopteran, Anomala cuprea(AcEPV) is ca. 246 kb in length, which is smaller than those of Alphaentomopoxvirus previously considered, and consists of a central coding region bounded by inverted terminal repeats(ITR) that is the longest ITRs among wild type of poxviruses reported. The genome harbors ca. 250 open reading frames. An ORF which contains a serine protease inhibitor(serpins) domain sequence, which may harbor an immunological function in mammalians not insects was detected. Fusolin gene, which expresses a viral enhancing factor, was introduced into an expression system of foreign genes in yeast for the purpose of large amount of the production of the protein for the development of a system for the enhancement of virus insecticides.