Reliable testing methods for soil phosphorus and potassium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
WADA Shin-ichiro  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (60108678)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTERA Hideo  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 九州沖縄農業研究センター, 主任研究員 (30355648)
MORI Yuki  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教 (90404061)
Research Collaborator AYE AYE Than  九州大学, 生物資源環境科学府, 博士課程学生
GOTO Kaori  九州大学, 生物資源環境科学府, 修士課程学生
SANO Masatoshi  大分県農林水産研究指導センター, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords土壌診断 / カリウム / リン / 陽イオン交換反応 / 表面錯形成反応 / 陽イオン交換反
Research Abstract
A disk incorporating synthetic akaganeite that is highly specific to phosphate(P) was devised and tested. The amount of P taken up by the disk was a better measure for plant-available P in greenhouse soils rich in P than the amount of P extracted by conventional dilute sulfuric acid method. The importance of exchangeable K, selectivity for K and charge fraction of adsorbed K was suggested for evaluating available K. But non-exchangeable K was utilized in some soils.