Study on the control of gene expression network in Streptomyces growing in the soil environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Agro-Environmental Sciences
Principal Investigator
FUJII Takeshi  独立行政法人農業環境技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究領域長 (00354100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Akihiro  静岡理工科大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50375614)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords土壌生物 / 遺伝子発現 / マイクロアレイ解析 / 放線菌 / キチナーゼ / 土壌環境 / 抗生物質生産 / キチン / 遺伝子発現制御 / 細菌 / マイクロアレイ / 酵素 / 抗生物質 / 発現制御
Research Abstract
To provide new insights into the cellular response to nutrients and regulation cascade of antibiotic production genes in global gene expression of Streptomyces in soil, genome-wide transcriptional analysis with microarray technology was performed using RNA extracted from the wild type and mutant strains of Streptomyces coelicolor grown in soil cultures. Microarray analyses revealed that expression of genes for secondary metabolism was induced by chitin together with primary metabolic genes in soil cultures of Streptomyces coelicolor. The data also indicated that a transcriptional factor, DasR, was involved in the regulation of gene expression for chitin catabolism, secondary metabolism and stress responses.