The mechanism of chilling injury induced by high root temperature in rice seedlings
Project/Area Number |
21380051
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Kensaku 独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 東北農業研究センター・生産基盤研究領域, 上席研究員 (90355280)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 植物成長 / 生理 / イネ幼苗 / 気温地温バランス / 光化学系II複合体 / 低温障害 / 電子伝達 / 光合成 / 光化学系II過剰還元 / 硝酸蓄積 / クロロフィル蛍光 / 植物(イネ) / 光化学系 / 亜硝酸イオン / 高地温依存性低温障害 / 光合成電子伝達 / 熱放散 / 過剰エネルギー |
Research Abstract |
High root temperature induces severe chilling injury in the leaves of rice seedlings. The first detectable event was the accumulation of nitrate and nitrite in the leaves, followed by the electron transport to be blocked between QA and QB in photosystem II. This was accompanied by the loss of thylakoidΔpH, malfunction of thermal dissipation, and over-reduction of photosystem II. Thus, the consequent generation of ROS and/or lipid peroxide should destroy the membranes such as thylakoid, chloroplast envelope, and cytoplasm, to lead to the leaf death.