The universal factor of host plant for symbiosis between plant andmicroorganisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Tomoko  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産草地研究所・草地管理研究領域, 主任研究員 (70355080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Katsuharu  信州大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40444244)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアーバスキュラー菌根菌 / ミヤコグサ / 菌根菌 / 共生変異 / マッピング
Research Abstract
Some symbiotic mutants of Lotus japonicus, specific for arbuscular mycorrhiza (AM), were analyzed by the linkage mapping and the phenotypic characterization . As the results of phenotypic characterization of back-crossed F3 generation, AM formation was inhibited around entry points in ME778 and ME966. On the other hand, trunk hyphae of arbuscule were formed in roots of ME2329, but fine branches were abnormal. By the linkage mapping, mutation point of ME2329 was mapped on southern part of chromosome 4 and those of ME778 and ME966 weremapped on chromosome 2.