A challenge to "homochirality in sugar metabolism"Analysis of L-glucose catabolic pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Akira  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (10207863)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAYA Naoki  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (50282322)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsホモキラリティー / L-グルコース / Paracoccus / 糖代謝 / L-glucose代謝 / L-glucose dehydrogenase / lgn operon / 転写調節 / lgn gene cluster / inositol dehydrogenase / inosose reductase / L-gluconate dehydrogenase / L-glucose 代謝 / L-eluconate dehydrogenase
Research Abstract
Most organisms on the Earth can utilize D-glucose as carbon and energy sources, but utilization of its enantiomer, L-glucose, was not reported so far. Therefore it is generally recognized that there is a homochirality issue in sugar utilization. In this study we have analyzed, at enzyme and genetic levels, an L-glucose catabolic pathway in Paracoccus sp. 43P, an L-glucose utilizing bacterium isolated from soil, and succeeded in its elucidation for the first time. The results may contribute further understanding of homochirality issues of living organisms.