Analyses of regulation of respiration by bacterial signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Nobuhiko  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (60292520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIYAMA Hiroo  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (00185042)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords呼吸 / バイオフィルム / 細胞間コミュニケーション / 硝化 / 活性汚泥 / 細菌 / 細菌シグナル / エネルギー代謝 / 微生物複合系
Research Abstract
Regulation of bacterial growth is generally studied in relation to physicochemical conditions ; however, how a bacterial community regulate itself remains obscure. Recently, it was demonstrated that cell-to-cell communication molecules regulate respiration in Pseudomoans aeruginosa. To gain more insight into how growth is regulated in the presence of other bacterial species, the effect of a P. aeruginosa produced cell-to-cell communication molecule on the growth of other bacteria was studied. In conclusion, bacterial signals seem to be a multifunctional molecule affecting other bacterial species ; furthermore, this cell-to-cell communication molecule may influence the bacterial community development by regulating bacterial growth, for which physicochemical factors are important.