Structural biology for elucidation of lysine biosynthesis and its regulatory mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Makoto  東京大学, 生物生産工学研究センター, 教授 (00208240)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMITA Takeo  東京大学, 生物生産工学研究センター, 助教 (50447364)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords微生物酵素 / 構造生物学 / リジン生合成 / ロイシン生合成 / 超好熱性古細菌 / アルギニン生合成 / 機能分化 / キャリアタンパク質 / X線結晶構造解析 / フィードバック阻害 / ホモクエン酸合成酵素 / アスパラギン酸キナーゼ
Research Abstract
There are two different pathways in lysine biosynthesis. In this study, we have succeeded in elucidation of regulatory mechanisms of enzymes, each of which has a key role in each biosynthetic pathway. In the second half of lysine biosynthetic pathway throughα-aminoadipate, we discovered that a protein named LysW is not only used for modification of the amino group of the substrate, but also served as a carrier protein for biosynthetic enzymes.