Study on the molecular mechanisms of the fungal cell-wallβ-1, 6-glucan biosynthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YODA Koji  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (20143406)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords微生物機能 / 酵母細胞壁 / 酵母 / 小胞体 / ゴルジ体 / 多糖 / 細胞壁 / グルカン / 局在 / 生合成
Research Abstract
The molecular mechanism of biosynthesis ofβ-1, 6-glucan, an essential component of the yeast cell wall, is still unclear. Kre6 and its homologue Skn1, which have sequence homology with glycoside hydrolases, are required for this process. In this study, we discovered that Kre6 and Skn1 interact with the ER-resident proteins Keg1, a part of Kre6/Skn1 must localize to the plasma membrane of growing buds forβ-1, 6-glucan synthesis, and their proper folding and localization to the growing buds require support of Keg1 and Cne1 in the ER.