Study of the old relation between glutathione metabolism and polyamine metabo lism. from the basic study to the applied study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hideyuki  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (10202136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUYAMA Keiichi  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (80032283)
HIRSATAKE Jyun  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (80199075)
IZAWA Shingo  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (10273517)
WADA Kei  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (80379304)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsグルタチオン / ポリアミン / 大腸菌 / 結晶構造 / 代謝経路
Research Abstract
Regulation mechanisms of glutathione metabolism and polyamine metabolism were studied from the point of view that both metabolic pathways met at glutathionylspermidine. We studied extensively on the regulation of the Puu pathway, which is a catabolic pathway of putrescine. The affinity for putrescine of the repressor PuuR and PuuA, which is the first enzyme of the Puu pathway, are very low. This indicates that the Puu pathway is regulated, so that the pathway is active only in the presence of high putrescine concentration.