Studies on microbial aromatic L-amino acid decarboxylase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Hidehiko  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 特任教授 (70027192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAYAMA Takane  石川県立大学, 生物資源工学研究所, 准教授 (70346104)
KOYANAGI Takashi  石川県立大学, 食品科学科, 助教 (20535041)
MATSUI Hiroshi  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 客員教授 (40336730)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords芳香族アミン / 芳香族アミノ酸脱炭酸酵素 / ビタミンB_6酵素 / 発酵生産 / 発酵食品 / 菌叢解析 / 次世代シークエンス法 / 乳酸菌 / 芳香族アミノ酸デカルボキシラーゼ / アミノ酸脱炭酸酵素 / 石川県産発酵食品 / Pseudomonas属細菌 / L-ドーパ / Enterococcus 属細菌 / Lactobacillus 属細菌 / Enterococcus属
Research Abstract
Aromatic amino acid decarboxylase is a key enzyme for synthesis of various biogenic amines and their derivatives. In this study, we isolated the genes encoding the enzyme from various bacteria, and carried out enzymatic analyses for their products. We also succeeded in constructing a bacterial platform for synthesis of the plant alkaloid using a recombinant E. coli strain. In addition, fermented food microbiota was investigated by using pyrosequencing technique to evaluate the existing ratio of lactic acid bacteria with abilities to produce biogenic amines.