Elucidation of mobile loop functions in food-related enzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MIKAMI Bunzo  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (40135611)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsタンパク質工学 / 応用構造生物学 / X線結晶構造解析 / 酵素反応機構 / 酵素 / タンパク質構造変化 / フレキシブルループ / 酵素反応 / 構造生物学
Research Abstract
The functions of proteins are usually expressed by conformational changes in loop regions. We have investigated the mobile loops in food-related enzymes that are used in food industry. The mobile loops in the active sites of.-amylase and alginate lyase that are important for incorporation of substrate and release of product are analyzed by X-ray crystal analyses of their mutant enzymes. In order to reveal the enzyme mechanism of protein-glutaminase, a mutant of pro protein-glutaminase(A47Q) was prepared. It was found that the mutated Gln47 formed Michaelis complex and S-acyl covalent intermediate with a catalytic cysteine residue.