Elucidation of the maturation mechanism of subtilisins from hyperthermophiles and development of their potential use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KANAYA Shigenori  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30273585)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOGA Yuichi  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30379119)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsタンパク質工学 / 微生物酵素 / 構造生物学 / サチライシン / セリンプロテアーゼ / 超好熱菌 / 成熟化 / プロペプチド / プリオン / タンパク工学 / ジェリーロール / X線結晶構造解析 / セルピン
Research Abstract
The maturation mechanisms of subtilisins, Tk-subtilisin and Tk-SP, from the hyperthermophilic archaeon Thermococcus kodakarensis were analyzed. The results indicate that both proteins are activated(matured) upon autoprocessing and degradation of N-terminal propeprides, folding of Tk-subtilisin is induced upon binding of the Ca^<2+> ions to the Ca^<2+>-binding loop, Tk-SP is matured in the absence of the Ca^<2+> ions, Tk-SP requires C-terminalβ-jelly roll domain for hyperstability. It was also shown that Tk-subtilisin is useful for degradation of abnormal prion proteins.