Study on the Structures, Functions and Applications of Sphingolipid-metabolizing machinery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ITO Makoto  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (40253512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKINO Nozomu  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (90363324)
KAKUTA Yoshimitsu  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (00314360)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords糖鎖生物学 / 酵素利用学 / スフィンゴ(糖)脂質 / 代謝 / 結晶構造 / 糖脂質 / 酵素 / 生体分子 / 糖鎖 / 菌類 / エンドグリコセラミダーゼ / EGCrP / 感染症 / スフィンゴ脂質 / 代謝酵素 / X線結晶構造解析 / 生物機能 / セラミダーゼ
Research Abstract
In this study, we explored the structures and functions of novel sphingolipid-metabolizing enzymes(ceramidase, sphingolipid ceramide N-deacylase, Hex1, NgaP, EGCrP1, EGALC), which had been identified and cloned in our laboratory. Interestingly, both ceramidase and sphingolipid ceramide N-deacylase are a zinc-dependent amidohydrolase. The cleavage of N-acyl linkage of ceramide by ceramidase follows a similar mechanism as observed for the zinc-dependent carboxypeptidases. Hex1 and NgaP were found to cleave the terminal