Oligomer forming mechanism of lectin-like oxidized LDL receptor-1(LOX-1), and its functional reconstitution.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
MACHIDA Sachiko  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品総合研究所・食品バイオテクノロジー研究領域, 上席研究員 (30353981)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Yuko  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品総合研究所・食品機能研究領域, 上席研究員 (40353940)
WATANABE Jun  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品総合研究所・食品機能研究領域, 主任研究員 (10374729)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsLOX-1 / オリゴマー化 / サンドイッチELISA / ビオチン化 / 競合ELISA / 酸化LDL / 酸化LDL受容体 / LOX1
Research Abstract
Lectin-like oxidized LDL receptor-1(LOX-1) recognizes oxidized LDL and initiates endothelial dysfunction, which is believed to be a crucial early step in atherosclerosis. Here we show how LOX-1 forms the functional unit, and succeed to reconstitute the binding ability of LOX-1.Moreover, we develop molecular device to evaluate the OxLDL formation and molecular species, which produced on OxLDL as the results of oxidative stress.