Bioorganic study on mycoparasitism by Lambertella spp.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Masaru  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (40212138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SONOKI Tomonori  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (20502264)
TAKADA Oboru  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (10332701)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマイコパラサイト・lambertellols / 生分解活性化 / マイコパラサイト / Lambertella / Monilinia fructigena / lambertellol / 機構解明 / lambertellin / 活性本体 / lambertella sp.1346 / 解毒分解 / メカニズム / 自家中毒 / 生分解 / 生物間コミュニケーション
Research Abstract
Monilinia fructigena is sometimes replaced with Lambertella corni-maris on apple fruits, which is now considers as mycoparasitism. This phenomenon could be reproduced also on Petri dish. In this case each fungus is intermixed together without competitive inhibition. But we observed only Lambertella corni-maris from the dish after a couple of month. Thus we can not explain this phenomenon only with production of antibiotics.
Parasite Lambertella produces lambertelllols. These are diffusible on PSA mediu. Although, these are stable under weak acidic conditions, it became labile by increament of pH. We found that the host Monilinia makes its surroundings acidic to stabilize it. So, lambertellols can reach to Monilinia’s area. The degraded product is known lambertellin which shows potent antifungal activity, while lambertellols do not show that activity. It would be the mechanism for the fungal replacement without showing competitive inhibition. This mechanism accorded with that fact that lambertellin is always minor component. In the beginning we thought there is a mechanism to turn on anf off the production of lambertellin. We also succeeded in proving that by observing constant production of lambertellin by detecting its biodegradation product.