Study of recognition mechanism of pathogenic bacteria in plant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SAI Koushoku  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 教授 (00263442)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMAMURA Aya  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 講師 (50410965)
IWANO Megumi  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (50160130)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords植物免疫 / エリシター / MAMP / PAMP / 活性酸素 / フラジェリン / タンパク質リン酸化 / 分子間相互作用 / 防御反応 / 抵抗性反応 / エフェクター / 糖鎖 / タンパク質キナーゼ
Research Abstract
We studied the induction mechanism of plant immune responses in rice. Several receptor kinases were identified as flagellin receptor. Complementary analysis in receptor gene-disruption mutants showed that FliRK2 functions as receptor for flagellin and the flagellin recognition signal is transduced through the protein phosphorylation into the cell. We also showed that the specific recognition of flagellin by rice is regulated by the glycans at^<178> Ser and^<183> Ser in flagellin prevent epitope recognition in rice.